Your browser does not support JavaScript!

Alaska Airlines Pentathlon

The Fellowship of Christian Athletes engages coaches and athletes to grow in their faith and sport.

Get In Touch
2016 FEMALE PENTATHLETES.
2016 MALE PENTATHLETES.
2016 ALASKA'S AIRLINES PENTATHLETES.
2016 Winners - Naomi Welling and Ty Jordan.
Naomi Welling - Thunder Mountain Female Record - 3927.
Tim Duke - Soldotna Male Record - 3764.

Each year, the Big C Relays hosts a special invitational event that is based not only on athletic ability but also academic achievement and community involvement. We are excited to have Alaska Airlines take the lead in this unique event.
Student-athletes are nominated by their coaches and a selection committee will invite only six individuals and two alternates. Coaches must submit their nominations no later than Tuesday, March 22nd, 12:00pm. Teams will be notified by Wednesday, March 23, as to which individuals are selected.
The Pentathlon is considered as one event; athletes will be able to compete in other venues.
The five events in the Pentathlon are the high jump, shot put, 100m, 300m hurdles and 800m.

Download nomination forms here:



Alaska Airlines Pentathlon Live Results


Female Special Invite Winners

(beginning in 2015 Pentathlon scoring is automated - these scores have been updated to reflect that)
Year Event Name School Results
2008 800m Nychelle Fischetti ACS 2:23.70
2009 Pentathlon Hannah Johnson GCS 3263
2010 Pentathlon Morgan Kueter Bartlett 3131
2011 Pentathlon Jessica Todd Dimond 3648
2012 Pentathlon Alisha Allen Lathrop 3728
2013 Pentathlon Scout Warners Eagle River 3516
2014 Pentathlon Naomi Welling Thunder Mountain 3614
2015 Pentathlon Naomi Welling Thunder Mountain 3927
2016 Pentathlon Naomi Welling Thunder Mountain 3821

Male Special Invite Winners

(beginning in 2015 Pentathlon scoring is automated - these scores have been updated to reflect that)
Year Event Name School Results
2008 800m Trevor Dunbar Kodiak 2:00.15
2009 Pentathlon Karsten Schick Kodiak 3270
2010 Pentathlon Karsten Schick Kodiak 3464
2011 Pentathlon Colton Schneider Soldotna 3106
2012 Pentathlon Duncan Keith Chugiak 3200
2013 Pentathlon Tyler Rohde Chugiak 3709
2014 Pentathlon Leroy Elliott West 3350
2015 Pentathlon Tim Duke Soldotna 3764
2016 Pentathlon Ty Jordan

Chugiak

3072